I got the boot!

Finally cast free. What I have been waiting for for months. Freedom. Except it isn’t quite what I was hoping for. Evidentally the cast was more support than I was giving it credit for. My first step in the boot I thought, “Hm that sorta hurts.” Second step, “Hm that sorta hurts.”  Needless to say, it isn’t as much freedom as I thought it would be. I am using the crutches probably more than I did with the walking cast on. :( Bummer.

Our neighbor had a boot so we took it with to make sure it was the correct one. It was, so saved a little money there. Again, everyone seemed in a hurry at the office. I asked if there was anything special we needed to know about the boot. Nope just put it on and strap it up. It wasn’t until I was half way home that I found the air pump to pump it up.

First thing I did when I got home was take bath. OMG did that feel good. Lathered up the leg and started shaving. I thought it was going to be the best thing ever. I got out, dried off and started putting lotion on my leg. Guess what, burns like &(#! I maybe should have waited.

I have to go back in one month. The surgeon said I can start rotating my ankle and using the least resistant band. Didn’t want to start any physical therapy until after he saw me in March. I should have asked if I am supposed to wear this boot to bed. Is it only for when I’m up and about? How long can I leave it off during the day if I’m not on it? Yep, just put it on and strap it up. That’s all I need to know. I need to be more prepared.

Published in: on February 18, 2009 at 5:33 pm

The URI to TrackBack this entry is: http://achillesblog.com/apriladventure/2009/02/18/i-got-the-boot/trackback/

RSS feed for comments on this post.

One Comment Leave a comment.

  1. On February 18, 2009 at 8:05 pm kris Said:

    Apriladventure,
    I got the Cam boot last week. I was supposed to be in the walking cast for another two weeks but was having problems with spasticity so my doc removed the cast and replaced it with the boot. I was very hesitant to put any weight on it and felt pain like you did when I finally did walk on it. I have had a good deal of heel pain but with the boot am now experiencing pain where they did my tendon work. I also have more swelling and wonder if that is because of the increased movement within the boot. I don’t feel like there is enough support. My doctor told me I could remove mine for fifteen minutes a day to wash but otherwise I am to where it 24/7. I can’t bear any weight on my bare foot due to pain and spasms so bathing is quite difficult though I do use a shower chair. The velcro was a pain at night, so my mother suggested putting a shower cap over the toes when sleeping and it works great, no velcro catching on blanket or sheets. I am wondering if I missed the air pump, or is your boot different? Good luck with your new boot and your recovery.
    Kris

Leave a Comment

*
To prove you're a person (not a spam script), type the security word shown in the picture.
Anti-Spam Image

Powered by WP Hashcash